CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC: N4:425

Mr. David DeFina
Rubie’s Costume Co., Inc.
One Rubie Plaza
Richmond Hill, New York 11418

RE: The tariff classification of a textile costume from China

Dear Mr. DeFina:

In your letter dated April 26, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample identified as Child-Sized Green Lantern Hal Jordan Costume, item number 884571, which consists of a 100% polyester jumpsuit, eye mask and ring. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods "shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." The jumpsuit imparts the essential character of the set. The jumpsuit has a flimsy neck and waist, and visible, loose overlock stitching at the cuffs and ankles. The jumpsuit is secured with a hook and loop tabs and the closure edges are raw.

The applicable subheading for the Child-Sized Green Lantern Hal Jordan Costume will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division